Store Locator | Call us: (60) 3 2141 4076 (9.00am–5.00pm, Mon–Fri, excluding Public Holidays)
Empty

Privacy Policy | Data Privacy Notice


 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all the services offered by, and the website www.clarins.com.my operated by, the company Clarins (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd.Personal Information gathered about you and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy is controlled by Clarins. 

Clarins (Malaysia) Snd Bhd complies with the good principles provided by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use your Personal Information (as defined under section 2 hereto) after it has been collected by us. Please read through this Privacy Policy before submitting any of your Personal Information to us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy at any time, please contact us by E-Mail.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. In case of such an update we will post a prominent notice on our Web site notifying you of the change. You will also be notified via Email of the changes to the processing activities and asked for your consent. Your consent to the changes will be implied if you do not oppose to them within 30 days after you have been given notice.

 

2. When do we collect Personal Information?

“Personal Information” that we shall collect and process about you will consist of any information which refers to you personally and that may be generated though the above services or websites such as but not limited to your name, e-mail address and postal address (as further developed under section 3 hereto). We collect Personal Information from you when you do the following through our website:

visit the website;

register on the website;

submit any other queries online;

visit any Clarins point of sales (including but, not limited to: department stores counters and Clarins skin spas).

• visit any activity taking place outside a Clarins point of sale whether organized or  not by Clarins and/or a third party (Including but not limited to: roadshows, workshops and special events).

 

3. What Personal Information do we collect from you?

We collect Personal Information from you including your:

name;

identification card number;

postal address;

phone number;

e-mail address;

any other Personal Information provided by you; and

your IP address, information about the websites you visit and your trends as a user as explained in section 7 and 9 of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. What do we do with your Personal Information?

When you give us any Personal Information as indicated above, we use your Personal Information to:

administer this website;

improve your browsing experience;

enable the use of the services made available on this website;

provide you, with your express consent where required by law, with information by e-mail, sms, mms, faxes, phone calls (automated or not), post, or any other communications means, about the latest news or special offers from Clarins which may be of interest to you unless you have opted to be excluded from these communications. You can inform us at any time and for free if you no longer wish to receive such information by sending us an E-Mail;

respond to your submitted queries.

 

5. Who do we pass your Personal Information to?

Your personal information may be disclosed to any company in the Clarins Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries or third party service provider. 

We may share Personal Information collected via the website with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions in order to help us to operate the website, process your orders and queries or otherwise manage the customer relationship between you and us. 

Examples include data analysis firms, customer support specialists, email vendors, and web hosting companies. Such third parties may be provided with access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use such information other than on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, in some instances, you may be offered the opportunity to consent to the sharing of your information with a third party such as an event or promotion co-sponsor. If you consent, we will share your information with such third party and the information you provide may be used by such third party for their own purposes and in accordance with their own policies.

We may disclose Personal Information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business, or in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk as permitted by law). In this case we will inform you about the disclosure and the entity we disclosed your Personal Information to.

 

6. Cookies and Web Beacons

When you view our websites we may store information on the hard drive of your computer in the form of a "cookie" (essentially a small text file or single GIF). Cookies allow us to tailor the websites to your interests and preferences. For example, a cookie might contain information about the web pages you have visited on the website, which could allow us to customise your next visit to the websites. However, cookies do not allow us access to the rest of your computer.

Most Internet browsers enable you to delete cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on the website.

 

7. Linking to other websites

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of Personal Information you submit whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

8. IP Addresses

We study visitor trends since we are interested in the successful dissemination of information through the websites. Our server creates log files of information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address from your network, what pages were explored and the length of your visit.  Analysis software is used to generate reports which help us to learn more about how we can enhance your experience with the websites. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you. The log files are regularly purged. An IP address is a number designated for your computer by your Internet service provider to provide access to the Internet.  Generally, an IP address will change every time your computer connects to the Internet.  However, if you have a broadband connection, it is possible that the IP address that we may gather may contain information that may be deemed Personal Information.  This could occur due to the fact that by using certain broadband connections, your IP address would not change and could be associated with your personal computer. We may use your IP address to gather aggregate information on use. But we will only be able to identify you individually if we have the means of linking the IP address to you as a particular user. This usually requires access to additional information which we do not seek.

 

9. Your rights concerning your Personal Information

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right to request access to the Personal Information that we hold on you, to have any errors in that information corrected, to request that the Personal Information is deleted as well as to object, on request and free of charge, to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info.my@clarins.com