Store Locator | Call us: (60) 3 2141 4076 (9.00am–5.00pm, Mon–Fri, excluding Public Holidays)
Empty

IN THE SPOTLIGHT

TIPS & VIDEOS

Facebook

Pinterest

PLANTS SECRETS

image of the ingredient

Alchemilla

Alchemilla vulgaris
Alchemilla is easily recognized in the morning by the dew that sparkles on its leaves like a thousand pearls. This small, perennial plant likes cool, damp conditions and is common in France except in the Mediterranean regions.Sacred in Iceland in the past, during the Renaissance it had the reputation of prolonging youth and restoring womens beauty. Its high tannin content gives the Alchemilla toning and astringent properties. It also soothes irritated skin, while the combination of tannins and flavonoids acts as an effective free radical scavenger.

Used in:

WHY CLARINS