Store Locator | Call us: (60) 3 2141 4076 (9.00am–5.00pm, Mon–Fri, excluding Public Holidays)
Empty

SPECIAL OFFER

What's Hot Clarins

 
 

Application Videos

Featured Video

ingrédients

image of the ingredient

Perilla

Perilla ocymoides
In Asia, they call it ‘shiso’ but perilla also has other names such as purple mint, Japanese basil or the beefsteak plant. It is widely used in Asian cuisine and in the medical field for its anti-allergenic and antioxidant virtues. Perilla seeds produce an oil which has a very high content of omega-3, an essential fatty acid the skin is unable to synthesize. In cosmetics, it is used for its restructuring and anti-dehydrating properties.
The perilla oil used by Clarins Laboratories in Total Cleansing Oil comes from organic farming.

Used in: