The mango is a tree originating from India which is now grown in all tropical countries, mainly for its fruit. The yellow, fibrous flesh of the fruit has a delicious flavour and its stone contains an edible kernel which is used to make a very rich paste used locally to thicken sauces. By pressing this kernel, one also obtains a plant butter, mango butter. In cosmetics, mango butter, which is rich in fatty acids, protects skin from dehydration, nourishes it and provides suppleness and comfort.
No products found.