Asia - Tamanu

STOP NO. : Indonesia

Say no to dry skin!

NAME: Tamanu
LATIN NAME: Calophyllum inophyllum
LOCATION: Indonesia
TYPE: Tree
PART(S) USED: Nut

The beauty of the ocean

Native to the shores of the Indian and Pacific oceans, tamanu is a majestic tree. It was revered by the Polynesians, who used it to sculpt sacred objects. The tamanu nut produces an emerald green oil recognised for its healing, disinfecting and anti-inflammatory properties.

Velvety soft skin!

Rich in omega-6 and 9 fatty acids, tamanu oil is traditionally used to nourish the skin and help it fight against dryness. Clarins Laboratories use an organic tamanu oil.

Did you know?

The tamanu oil used by Clarins Laboratories is obtained through organic farming.

Find the benefits of Tamanu

  • White Plus Pure Translucency Tri-Intensive Brightening Serum

    RM344.00
    SHOP NOW
  • White Plus Pure Translucency Brightening Emulsion

    RM250.00
    SHOP NOW
  • White Plus Pure Translucency Brightening Emulsion SPF20 PA+++

    RM250.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA